Based on this graph what is the carrying capacity of male fur seals?
- Based on this graph what is the carrying capacity of male fur seals?
- Logistic growth curve
- Based on this graph what is the carrying capacity of male fur seals? 2021
- Based on this graph what is the carrying capacity of male fur seals? of the moment
- Based on this graph what is the carrying capacity of male fur seals? online
Logistic growth curve
Within a population, resource competition can lead to niche partitioning between sexes, through ontogeny, and among individuals, allowing con-specifics to coexist. We wanted to see how much partitioning there is in Antarctic fur seals (Arctocephalus gazella), which breed on South Georgia and account for 95% of the world’s population. The stable isotope ratios of 20 adult males and 20 adult females’ whiskers were measured every 5 mm along the length of each whisker. Carbon isotope ratios (13C) and nitrogen isotope ratios (15N) were used as substitutes for trophic location and foraging habitat, respectively. The males’ 13C values were slightly lower than the females’, meaning that males spent more time foraging south of the Polar Front in maritime Antarctica. Male 13C values decreased with age, implying that males spent more time foraging south during their development. Females had two key foraging strategies revealed by 13C values: 70% of females spent most of their time foraging south of the Polar Front and had comparable 15N values to males, while 30% of females spent most of their time foraging north of the Polar Front and had slightly higher 15N values. This niche partitioning has the potential to reduce competition and, as a result, increase population carrying capacity, which has implications for ecology, evolution, and conservation.
Based on this graph what is the carrying capacity of male fur seals? 2021
The nature of population ecology is understanding the mechanisms that drive population patterns. Pinniped species, like most mammals, expand exponentially at low numbers, which has been consistently verified in most populations following overexploitation during the twentieth century (Roman et al., 2015). One such success story is the recovery of the northern elephant seal (Mirounga angustirostris) from around 100 to 100,000 in seventy years (Lowry et al., 2014). However, as many previously depleted marine mammal populations are now at historically high abundances, what happens after this period of exponential growth is a hotly debated and pressing issue.
1st Figure The harbor seal populations’ geographic locations are marked by circles of various colors. Bathymetry varies significantly between regions, implying smaller areas of suitable feeding grounds (1–50 m) for young seals in Skagerrak and Limfjorden compared to Kattegat and Western Baltic, which may partially explain the decrease in somatic growth observed in Limfjorden and Skagerrak as population size increases. The current research did not include the Wadden Sea population.
Based on this graph what is the carrying capacity of male fur seals? of the moment
In the case of fur seals, population predictions are often based on the number of live pups confined to the breeding colony (hereafter referred to as the “colony”) for the first few weeks of their lives . Because of their smaller size, behavior, and dark natal pelage, they are easy to distinguish from older fur seals, and their births are synchronous and predictable each year. The median birth date for Australian fur seals (AFS) Arctocephalus pusillus doriferus is late November, but colonies may not be accessible until late December or January due to violent breeding bulls . As a result, the year assigned to a breeding season denotes the start of the season (e.g. a breeding season that begins in November 2013 and is surveyed in January 2014 is referred to as the 2013 breeding season). Fur seals are common upper trophic level predators that are protected marine species in Australia [1, 24–26]. They face unique management challenges, including interactions with fisheries and aquaculture, economic benefit through tourism, possible impacts on other important marine species such as seabirds, and emergency situations such as oil spills. For these purposes, obtaining reliable and appropriate abundance data and interpreting changes in fur seal populations is critical.
Based on this graph what is the carrying capacity of male fur seals? online
While life histories provide a general description of how certain characteristics of a population (such as age structure) change over time, population ecologists use a number of mathematical methods to model population dynamics. These more precise models can then be used to more accurately explain demographic trends and forecast future changes. Due to their lack of predictive potential, some models that have been accepted for decades are now being updated or even abandoned, and scholars are working to develop new models that are more accurate.
Thomas Malthus, an English clergyman, was a major influence on Charles Darwin’s theory of natural selection. In 1798, Malthus published a book claiming that populations with unlimited natural resources grow exponentially, but that as resources become scarce, population growth slows. Exponential growth is the name given to this accelerated trend of growing population size.